Inspire Transformation (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller is Inspire Transformation, The Phelps, Kidlington OX5 1SP, UK.

Our nominated representative is the business owner, Melanie Greene - mg@inspiretransformation.co.uk

Who we are and what we do

Inspire Transformation provides coaching, training and professional development programmes to individuals and organisations.

We collect information about you and/or your business to carry out our core business.

Information you give to us or we collect about you.

The only information we hold about you is through corresponding with us in person, by phone, e-mail, purchasing programmes, or otherwise.

The information you give us, or we collect about you, may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, links to your professional profiles or websites available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook, private banking details if applicable and accounting records as required by law and accounting practices. If you are a client we will have information relating to the coaching or training programmes you have undergone.

Information we collect about you when you visit our website.

We will automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, operating system and platform, information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), service you viewed or searched for page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, methods used to browse away from the page.

You may also choose to Register / Login to our site, to expressly provide us with your email address, nominated personal name and your own ‘hashed’ password.  See Consent below.

Information we obtain from other sources.

We do not obtain any information about you from other sources.

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or notices to new products and services.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is for our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below.

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on you to fulfil our legal obligations.

Our Legitimate Business Interests

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data -

In order to support our clients’ needs in regards to our services, we require a database of personal data containing historical information.

To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective clients and client contacts.

Consent

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system.  Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

When you Register / Login to our services, you are expressly providing your consent for us to retain your email address, nominated personal name and your ‘hashed’ password for the duration of your use of the services we provide.

When you enter into a contract with us, you expressly provide us with your consent to use your personal information (email address, personal name, phone number, address, etc. as above) strictly for the purposes of the contracted services and for the duration of the contracted services.

At the conclusion of any contracted services, you have the right to request the removal of your personal information in accordance with the other provisions of this policy and relevant legislation.

Other uses we will make of your data

We do not use any personal data for any marketing or other business or personal uses.

We use your data to provide you regular newsletters, Melanie's Monday Motivational Messages and associated information that is core to our business.

Cookies  

Our wApp/website does not use cookies.

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

We will not share any personal information with any third party.

Where we store and process your personal data  

We use aArdent eLearning Ltd. (aArdent eLearning uses Google for Business services and bespoke web hosting services) for storage of your personal data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. 

The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

  • The nature of the personal data
  • Its perceived accuracy
  • Our legal obligations

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems according to legal requirements.

Your rights  

We have no cause to use your personal data for any purpose other than our legitimate communication with you.  We will never disclose your personal data to third parties.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our clients and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The GDPR provides you with the following rights to -

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Access to information  

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

A subject access request should be submitted to - mg@inspiretransformation.co.uk

Changes to our privacy notice  

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

What data we store

Type –  May include some or all of the following - your name, email, business or personal financial information such as your bank account details, business registration information and mailing address.

How we got this information – email, phone, documents provided to us, by you, through purchases on our systems and website, or in written format.

Why we have this information – for the legitimate business needs as addressed in this policy.

How long have we had this information – When you first contacted us.

Whether you still need it – we will delete information on clients that we do not have a legitimate business interest in.  We will delete data of individuals we no longer require, unless required by legislation and for financial records.

If we share this information with other organisations – we have no requirement or desire to share your personal or business information with third parties.

If the information you have is ‘special category data’. Examples include health records or information about someone’s race, religion or sexual orientation – we do not hold any information like this on this service.

Contact  

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to - Melanie Greene mg@inspiretransformation.co.uk